603-528-5299
[…] If the healthcare worker has had to engage in care that entails unusually contagious situations, such as exposures in the process of resuscitation or intubation or without full PPE, the fact that their risk was increased due to the qualitative nature of their work is clear.

That said, there may be an argument to be made that these workers or those in similar circumstances, may alternatively be eligible for workers’ compensation benefits under NH RSA 281-A:2 XIII: Occupational Disease.

 

RSA 281-A:2 XIII Occupational Disease

In accordance with RSA 281-A:2 XIII “Occupational disease” is “...an injury arising out of and in the course of the employee’s employment and due to causes and conditions characteristic of and peculiar to the particular trade, occupation or employment. It shall not include other diseases or death therefrom unless they are the direct result of an accidental injury arising out of or in the course of employment...”

Continue reading
  1387 Hits
1387 Hits

Workers’ Compensation Coverage for COVID-19 at work